Past Engineering Award Recipients

Alumnus of the Year

The highest honor bestowed at the event is the Alumnus of the Year. Established in 1965, this award honors the superior achievements of UCLA engineering alumni in their chosen fields of endeavor. Each recipient has a record of distinguished career accomplishments, complemented by a history of exceptional contributions to the engineering profession. Without exception, awardees have established new standards of excellence to which others in their fields may aspire.

2016 Robert Englekirk, MS ’65, PhD ’70
2014 B. John Garrick, MS ’62, PhD ’68
2013 David Mong ’84
2012 Aaron S. Cohen ’58
2011 Ernst Volgenau PhD ’66
2010 Josephine Cheng ’75, MS ’77
2009 Paul Baran MS ’59
2008 Armond Hairapetian ’87, MS ’88, PhD ’93
2006 Linda Katehi MS ’81, PhD ’84
2005 Henry T. Nicholas, III ’82, MS ’85, PhD ’98
2004 Asad M. Madni ’69, MS ’72
2003 Vint Cerf MS ’70, PhD ’72
2002 Dwight Streit MS ’83, PhD ’86
2000 Henry Samueli ’75, MS ’76, PhD ’80
1997 Jack S. Gordon ME ’76
1996 Ronald D. Sugar ’68, MS ’69, PhD ’71
1995 Robert F. Graham ’55
1993 Richard S. Simonsen ’55
1992 Peter Staudhammer ’55, MS ’56, PhD ’57
1991 John F. Gifford ’63
1990 Gerald A. Johnston ’56, MS ’72
1989 James L. Easton ’59
1987 Edsel D. Dunford ME ’73
1986 Eugene C. Gritton ’63, MS ’65, PhD ’67
1985 John F. Cashen MS ’67, PhD ’71
1984 Edward P. Smith ’57
1983 Russell R. O’Neill PhD ’56
1982 Ben Rich MS ’50
1981 Brien D. Ward PhD ’67
1980 Sam F. Iacobellis MS ’63
1979 Gary E. MacDougal ’58
1978 John B. Slaughter MS ’61
1977 Robert N. Parker ’54, MS ’56, CERT ’70
1976 Leonard F. Buchanan ’56, MS ’60, PhD ’68
1975 Jacob B. Frankel PhD ’51
1974 Paul D. Castenholz’49, MS ’58
1973 Norman E. Friedmann ’50, MS ’52, PhD ’57
1972 Myron Tribus PhD ’49
1969 Robert Bromberg PhD ’51
1967 Ralph E. Crump ’50
1966 Raymond M. Hill ’55
1965 Trude C. Taylor ’49

Lifetime Contribution

2016 Leonard Kleinrock
2014 Chand Viswanathan ‘Ms 59, PhD ’64
2013 Edward K. Rice
2012 Simon Ramo
2011 Alfred E. Mann ’49 (Physics)2011
2010 Asad Madni ’69, MS ‘72
2008 Novak Zuber ’51, MS ’54, PhD ’59
2006 Gerald Estrin
2004 H. J. Orchard
2003 William Van Vorst PhD ’53

Alumni Professional Achievement

2016 Dan Goebel ’77, MS ’78, PhD ’81
2014 Heidi Shyu MS ’81, Eng ’82
2013 Charles Reames MS ’80, PhD ’85
2012 Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr. ’59, MS ’61
2011 Shrikanth Narayanan MS ’90, ENG ’92, PhD ’95
2010 Joanne Maguire MS ’78
2009 William J. Lloyd ’62, PhD ’77
2008 Kinam Kim PhD ’94
2007 Josephine Cheng ’75 (Math-Computer Science), MS ’77
2006 Allen Adham ’90
2006 Michael Morhaime ’90
2006 Frank Pearce ’90
2005 Jeff Lawrence ’79
2004 Thomas Sabol MS ’82, ENG ’84, PhD ’85

Alumni Achievement in Academia

2013 Yannis Phillis MS ’78, PhD ’80
2010 Augustine Esogbue ’64
2009 Mark Kushner ’76
2008 David Patterson ’69 (Mathematics), MS ’70, PhD ’76
2007 John Junkins MS ’67, PhD ’69
2006 James Plummer ’66
2005 George Bekey ’50, MS ’52, PhD ’62

Distinguished Young Alumnus

2010 Jun-Hong Cui PhD ’03
2009 Zhigang David Pan MS ’94 (Atmospheric Sciences), MS ’98, PhD ’00
2008 Dean Ho ’01 (Physiological Sciences), MS ’03, PhD ’05
2007 Tzung John Hsiai PhD ’01
2006 Sharon Vuong ’01
2005 Ani Garabedian ’99
2004 Vincent Gau MS ’98, PhD ’01

Young Alumni Service

2013 Aditi Gobburu ’07, MS ’08
2012 Patrick Ho ’05, MS ’06

Alumni Service

2011 Robert E. Green ’72, JD ’75
2010 Gregory Glenn ’03, MS ’06
2008 Carey Nachenberg ’95, MS ’95
2005 Aaron Cohen ’58
2004 William Goodin MS ’71, PhD ’75, ME ’82
2003 Richard Gay ’73, MS ’73, PhD ’76
2002 Edward Rice

Lockheed Martin Excellence in Teaching

2016 Amit Sahai
2014 Izhak Rubin
2013 Alan N. Willson, Jr.
2012 Paul R. Eggert MS ’77, PhD ’80
2011 Oscar Stafsudd ’59, MS ’61, PhD ’67 (Physics)
2011 Mani Srivastava
2010 Yahya Rahmat-Samii
2009 Milos Ercegovac
2008 David Smallberg MS ’78
2007 Asad Abidi
2006 Behzad Razavi
2005 Richard Korf
2004 Joseph DiStefano, III ’64, PhD ’66

Northrop Grumman Excellence in Teaching

2016 Todd Millstein
2014 Alexander Sherstov
2013 Lara Dolecek
2013 Shaily Mahendra
2012 Robert N. Candler
2011 Chi On Chui
2010 Richard Wirz
2009 Jian Zhang
2008 Terri Hogue
2008 Gerassimos (Makis) Orkoulas
2007 Daniel Kamei
2006 John Cho

Edward K. Rice Outstanding Doctoral Student

2014 Chenfanfu Jiang MS ’12, PhD ’15
2014 Elias Barienboim PhD ’14
2013 Navid Amini MS ’10, PhD ’12
2012 Mahsan Rofouei MS ’09, PhD ’12
2011 Vladimir Braverman MS ’09, PhD ’11
2011 SJ Claire Hur ’05, MS ’07, PhD ’11
2010 Barton Forman PhD ’10
2010 Thammanit Pipatsrisawat MS ’07, PhD ’10
2009 Ricardo Oliveira MS ’05, PhD ‘09
2008 Shenghan Peter Li PhD ’08
2008 Foad Dabiri MS ’05, PhD ’08
2007 Ricky Tseng PhD ’07
2006 Alireza Mehrnia PhD ’06
2005 Vijay Raghunathan MS ’02, PhD ’06
2004 Nael El-Farra ’98, PhD ’04
2003 Jeremy Elson PhD ’03
2003 Arthur Torosyan MS ’01, PhD ’03

Edward K. Rice Outstanding Master’s Student

2014 Jean Paul Santos MS ’15
2014 Helen Durand ’11, MS ’14
2013 Frederic Sala MS ’13
2012 Joshua Kovitz MS ’12
2011 Jamal A. Madni MS ’08, MS ’11
2010 Vaibhav Karkare MS ’09
2010 Julia Nichols MS ’09
2009 Wonjin Brian Ho ’08, MS ’09
2008 John Hoang ’04, MS ’08, PhD ‘11
2007 Amarjeet Singh MS ’07, PhD ‘09
2006 Christine M. Lee ’05, MS ’06, PhD ‘10
2005 Philip Wegge ’04, MS ’05
2004 Ani Nahapetian ’02, MS ’04, PhD ‘07
2002 Andy Fong ’99, MS ’02

Edward K. Rice Outstanding Bachelor’s Student

2014 Kathryn Dern ’15
2014 Shannon Wongvibulsin ’14
2013 Jaideep Dudani ’13
2013 Sarah Miller ’13
2012 Armin Arshi ’12
2011 Scott M. Davidson ‘11
2011 Shivani Dharmaraja ’11
2010 Chandni Dhanjal ’10
2010 Byron Kwan ’10
2009 Nicholas Kusnezov ’09
2009 Joy Park ’09
2008 Frank Kuo ’08
2007 Andre Encarnacao ’07
2006 Baley Fong ’06
2005 Kristina Cydzik ‘05, MS ’06
2004 Scott M. Wright ’04
2003 Emily Guglielmo ’03
2003 Robert Lobbia ’03
2002 Raymond Pon ’01, MS ’03, PhD ’08